Taking into account the realities of the issues our country faces and the need to end the violence against women in Armenia, in 2012 the Rapid Response Unit (RRU) was formed with efforts of the Society Without Violence NGO.
The mission of RRU is to reveal domestic violence cases, strategically litigate, raise public awareness, watchdog fair and transparent investigation of court trials, and provide media coverage. Thereby contributing to the decrease of gender-based violence cases against women and to the improvement of more effective mechanisms and strategies at state level. One of the achievements of RRU was a creating an online platform - http://rru.swv.am, This gives everyone the opportunity to report from any place, at any time about the gender based violation cases. By  pinning their locations on the map as well,  the RRU team can investigate the case and give the necessary response and the future contribution. Anyone from any part of the world has the access to read about the reported cases. To achieve its goals the RRU team cooperates with existing hotlines and crisis centers for women, and the police.