Anna is a woman human rights defender, woman activist advocating for gender equality and long lasting peace. In 2001 she co-founded a civil society organisation ''Society Without Violence'' (SWV). She was the initiator of formation of coalition ''To Stop Violence Against Women'', Armenia, promoted the establishment of “Women In Black”, worldwide known women peace builders' movement to Armenia and further expansion to South Caucasus region. Currently, she is the co-founder of ''Women's Solidarity Fund'' (WSF)/UK and Development Manager at International Gender Studies Centre (IGS), at University of Oxford, UK. Also she is working towards her doctoral academic degree in women's studies from Oxford University, UK.
In 2014 Lilit founded the Relief Bridge Foundation in Vanadzor, Armenia and the Kamurdsch- Brücke e.V. Association in Berlin, Germany. Both organizations have the mission to reduce financial barriers for patients from Armenia with chronic or life-threatening diseases and to promote public health in Armenia. She serves on the boards of the two organizations since their foundation. During 2014-2016 Lilit served as the president of the Society for Orphaned Armenian Relief (SOAR)-German e.V. that provides humanitarian aid to Armenian orphanages. Lilit is passionate about women’s rights and gender equality. She has recently joined SWV as a board member and will contribute her expertise and knowledge to continue SWV legacy.
Yester Atshemyan graduated from the National Polytechnic University of Armenia. In SWV, Mrs. Atshemyan holds the position of the HR/Office Manager and Finance Admin. Being a vocal activist of women’s rights, she joined the SWV since its establishment. Over the period of fifteen years, she brought her worthwhile contribution and input to a variety of projects.  She envisages a society where women are empowered and equally represented in all aspects of life.