Our vision is a society, where the state is governed by people, who respect and promote gender equality, where all women and girls enjoy equal human rights, opportunities and fundamental freedoms, where there is no gender based violence and discrimination and where women equally participate on all decision making levels.
Our mission is to educate and empower girls and women, promote gender equality and raise the awareness of the public, advocate for women’s representation and participation in all levels of decision making and peace building processes, contribute to the elimination of gender based stereotypes, discrimination and violence, and increase the responsibility and accountability of duty bearers to protect and fulfill women’s rights.
Organization's History
The organization was founded in 2001. Since its establishment the organization has been implementing projects focused on women’s empowerment, young girls’ public awareness and participation raise, promotion of social activism and leadership skills as well as contribution to the formation of women human rights defenders’ institutional system.