SWV recognizes the slow development of the "Women, Peace and Security" agenda in Armenia and understands the importance of including women in peace building processes, therefore, the NGO has implemented projects which aim to raise women's participation in the peace building process since 2011.
Forming its “Women, Peace and Security” pillar in 2011, the organization began to spread the “Women in Black” international feminist movement in Armenia, especially among young women living in the different regions within Armenia. Since 2016, the "Women in Black" movement, with the efforts of SWV, has acted as an independent body and is governed by its own young members.
In 2013, an Armenian monitoring group for UN Security Council Resolution 1325 was established, which prepared monitoring reports on the implementation of UN Security Council Resolution 1325. In 2015, within the peace building framework, the organization started an advocacy campaign aimed at raising awareness about UN Security Council Resolution 1325. In addition, an advocacy guide, known as "Women, Peace and Security", was created for the UN Security Council Resolution 1325.
In 2015-2016, SWV further strengthened its cooperation with "The Global Network of Women Peacemakers." This resulted in a new project, which aims to create a program of national activities about UN Security Council Resolution 1325 in Armenia in close cooperation with state authorities.
“Society without Violence” NGO opens call for the applications for the ongoing project “Take Action”. This project is funded by the U.S. Embassy's Democracy Commission small grant project. Twenty participants, five from Shirak, five from Lori and ten from Yerevan regions will be selected. The one-year project aims at equipping young females with theoretical knowledge and practical skills in political studies and promote their participation in Armenia’s public life. The projects will have the following timeline: the first phase (April-May) involves two regional trainings (one in Gyumri, one in Vanadzor) during which a study module will be introduced to participants.  Furthermore, participants will arrange study visits to their municipalities and Governor’s Offices. This will be done to ensure that the participants are familiar with the working procedure of the local governmental institutions. In the second phase of the project (June-July) participants will gather in Yerevan and elaborate on their experiences. Meanwhile, meetings with famous female political figures will be conducted. In the third, final phase of the project (August-October), participants will conduct a group policy research and based on the outcomes introduce recommendations to various stakeholders. Upon the successful completion of the project, participants will be awarded with certificates. All project-related costs are covered by the organization․