Call for “Take Action” Women’s Political Club participants
“Society without Violence” NGO opens call for the applications for the ongoing project “Take Action”. This project is funded by the U.S. Embassy's Democracy Commission small grant project. Twenty participants, five from Shirak, five from Lori and ten from Yerevan regions will be selected. The one-year project aims at equipping young females with theoretical knowledge and practical skills in political studies and promote their participation in Armenia’s public life. The projects will have the following timeline: the first phase (April-May) involves two regional trainings (one in Gyumri, one in Vanadzor) during which a study module will be introduced to participants.  Furthermore, participants will arrange study visits to their municipalities and Governor’s Offices. This will be done to ensure that the participants are familiar with the working procedure of the local governmental institutions. In the second phase of the project (June-July) participants will gather in Yerevan and elaborate on their experiences. Meanwhile, meetings with famous female political figures will be conducted. In the third, final phase of the project (August-October), participants will conduct a group policy research and based on the outcomes introduce recommendations to various stakeholders. Upon the successful completion of the project, participants will be awarded with certificates. All project-related costs are covered by the organization․